Quantcast

What Brooklyn voters need to know ahead of the Nov. 2 general election

Photo by Paul Frangipane

New Yorkers will head to the polls once again to vote on the general election next month. Here’s what you need to know if you’re voting in Brooklyn.

Election Day is on Tuesday, Nov. 2, with polls open from 6 am to 9 pm. Early voting will take place from Saturday, Oct. 23, to Sunday, Oct. 31.

To find your poll site, visit findmypollsite.vote.nyc.

The deadline to request an absentee ballot online or by mail from the city’s Board of Elections was on Oct. 18, but New Yorkers can request an absentee ballot in person up until Nov. 1. Absentee ballot holders must mail in their ballots by Nov. 2, which is also the last day to have the absentee ballot postmarked.

While the competitive primary election in June used ranked-choice voting (RCV) for the first time, the general election will not. Voters will choose one candidate for each seat on their ballot.

Voters will be choosing between candidates for mayor, which is between Democratic Brooklyn Borough President Eric Adams, and Republican challenger Curtis Sliwa. 

The election will also feature less competitive races for Comptroller (which Park Slope Councilmember Brad Lander is slated to win), and Brooklyn District Attorney (which current DA Eric Gonzalez figures to win). 

In addition, voters can vote on a handful of ballot initiatives (more info here). 

There is also set to be huge turnover in the City Council, as a majority of members are term-limited out of office come January. While many Democratic candidates are expected to handily win their races, there are some Council districts — primarily in southern Brooklyn — where Republican challengers could stand a chance.

Here’s a refresher on who is running for City Council in Brooklyn:

District 33

(Williamsburg, Greenpoint, Downtown Brooklyn, Fort Greene, Dumbo, Brooklyn Heights) 

Incumbent: Stephen Levin

Candidates: Lincoln Restler (Democrat)

District 34

(Bedford-Stuyvesant, Williamsburg) 

Incumbent: Antonio Reynoso (term-limted)

Candidates: Jennifer Gutiérrez (Democrat), Lutchi Gayot (Black Lives Matter), Terrell Finner (Power to the People)

District 35

(Crown Heights, Prospect Heights, Bedford-Stuyvesant) 

Incumbent: Laurie Cumbo (term-limted)

Candidates: Crystal Hudson (Democrat), Regina Kinsey (Common Sense)

District 36

(Bedford-Stuyvesant, Crown Heights) 

Incumbent: Robert Cornegy (term-limted)

Candidates: Chi Ossé (Democrat)

District 37

(Bedford-Stuyvesant) 

Incumbent: Darma Diaz

Candidates: Sandy Nurse (Democrat), Franklin Gonzalez (Republican)

District 38

(Sunset Park, Greenwood Heights, Red Hook) 

Incumbent: Carlos Menchaca (term-limted)

Candidates: Alexa Avilés (Democrat), Erik Frankel (Conservative)

*Q&A with the candidates*

District 39

(Park Slope, Gowanus, Windsor Terrace, Carroll Gardens) 

Incumbent: Brad Lander (term-limted)

Candidates: Shahana Hanif (Democrat), Brett Wynkoop (Conservative), Matthew Morgan (Libertarian)

District 40

(Flatbush, Prospect Lefferts Gardens) 

Incumbent: Mathieu Eugene (term-limted)

Candidates: Rita Joseph (Democrat), Constantine Jean-Pierre (Republican)

District 41

(Crown Heights, Brownsville) 

Incumbent: Alicka Ampry-Samuel

Candidates: Darlene Mealy (Democrat), Scott Hutchins (Green)

District 42

(East New York, Brownsville) 

Incumbent: Inez Barron (term-limted)

Candidates: Charles Barron (Democrat)

District 43

(Bay Ridge, Fort Hamilton) 

Incumbent: Justin Brannan

Candidates: Justin Brannan (Democrat), Brian Fox (Republican)

*Q&A with the candidates*

District 44

(Borough Park) 

Incumbent: Kalman Yeger

Candidates: Kalman Yeger (Democrat)

District 45

(Flatbush) 

Incumbent: Farah Louis

Candidates: Farah Louis  (Democrat)

District 46

(Canarsie, Mill Basin, Marine Park) 

Incumbent: Alan Maisel (term-limted)

Candidates: Mercedes Narcisse (Democrat), Donald Cranston (Republican)

*Q&A with the candidates*

District 47

(Coney Island, Sea Gate, Bath Beach) 

Incumbent: Mark Treyger (term-limted)

Candidates: Ari Kagan (Democrat), Mark Szuszkiewicz (Republican)

*Q&A with the candidates*

District 48

(Sheepshead Bay, Manhattan Beach) 

Incumbent: Vacant (previously Chaim Deutsch

Candidates: Steven Saperstein (Democrat), Inna Vernikov (Republican)

*Q&A with the candidates*

More from Around New York